MemoChamp logo

Memory Championship World Records: All 10 Events, Holders and Pace

Chandan Majumder, founder of MemoChamp, smiling in a white shirt and blue tie in a bright office

By · Free guidePublished

Memory sport has ten standard events, and each one has a record that sounds impossible until you do the arithmetic. Four and a half thousand random digits in an hour is a new digit every 0.78 seconds for sixty minutes. A shuffled deck in under thirteen seconds is more than four cards a second. This page lists all ten record benchmarks in one place, works out the pace each one implies, and shows how each compares with the World Memory Sports Council's Millennium Standards.

Every figure comes from the same data the MemoChamp training drills use, so the benchmark you are chasing in a drill is the number on this page. The pace column is our own arithmetic, not a published statistic.

Quick Answer: The Ten Record Benchmarks

EventRecordHolderSet at
Speed Numbers (5 min)642 digitsWei QinruIMO Korea Open Memory Championship, 2024
Hour Numbers (60 min)4,620 digitsRyu Song IWorld Memory Championships, Wuhan, 2019
Speed Cards (one deck)12.74 secondsShijir-Erdene Bat-EnkhKorea Open Memory Championship, 2018
Hour Cards (60 min)2,530 cardsKim SurimWorld Memory Championships, Wuhan, 2019
Binary Numbers (30 min)7,485 binary digitsRyu Song IWorld Memory Championships, Wuhan, 2019
Random Words (15 min)410 wordsEmma AlamWorld Memory Championships, 2020
Abstract Images (15 min)1,048 imagesHuang JinyaoChinese National Memory Championships, 2022
Names and Faces (15 min)218 namesEmma AlamWorld Memory Championships, 2020
Historic Dates (5 min)241 datesSyeda Kisa ZehraWorld Memory Championships, 2020
Spoken Numbers660 digitsHu XueyanWorld Memory Championships, 2024
How to read this: records come from different competitions and different years, so the table is a set of benchmarks, not a single championship result. Sources: the sport's records tables and Guinness World Records, as cited on each event's training page.

What Each Record Means as a Pace

A bare record is hard to feel. Divide it by the time allowed and it becomes something you can compare with your own drill results:

EventRecordImplied pace
Speed Numbers (5 min)642 digits128.4 digits per minute
Hour Numbers (60 min)4,620 digits77.0 digits per minute
Speed Cards (one deck)12.74 seconds4.08 cards per second
Hour Cards (60 min)2,530 cards42.2 cards per minute
Binary Numbers (30 min)7,485 binary digits249.5 binary digits per minute
Random Words (15 min)410 words27.3 words per minute
Abstract Images (15 min)1,048 images69.9 images per minute
Names and Faces (15 min)218 names14.5 names per minute
Historic Dates (5 min)241 dates48.2 dates per minute
Spoken Numbers660 digits1 digit per second (fixed by the event)

Two patterns stand out. First, pace drops sharply as the event gets longer: the five-minute Speed Numbers record is about 128 digits a minute, but the hour record is 77. Nobody can sustain a sprint pace for an hour, and the gap shows what endurance costs. Second, binary is by far the fastest per item, about 250 digits a minute, because each binary digit carries so little information. Three of them make one digit from 0 to 7 in the usual grouping, which is why binary memorization is really a chunking problem.

Records Against the Millennium Standard

The WMSC scores a championship by comparing each result with a Millennium Standard: reaching it is worth 1,000 points. Here is what each record would score against the standards in the 31 January 2021 revision, using the same formulas as the championship points calculator:

Speed Numbers (5 min)
974
Hour Numbers (60 min)
1,028
Speed Cards (one deck)
1,187
Hour Cards (60 min)
973
Binary Numbers (30 min)
978
Random Words (15 min)
1,314
Abstract Images (15 min)
1,377
Names and Faces (15 min)
1,090
Historic Dates (5 min)
1,565
Spoken Numbers
1,215

The vertical line marks the Millennium Standard (1,000 points).

EventStandard (= 1,000)Record's championship points
Speed Numbers (5 min)659 digits974
Hour Numbers (60 min)4,493 digits1,028
Speed Cards (one deck)16.02 seconds1,187
Hour Cards (60 min)2,600 cards (50 decks)973
Binary Numbers (30 min)7,654 digits978
Random Words (15 min)312 words1,314
Abstract Images (15 min)761 points1,377
Names and Faces (15 min)200 names1,090
Historic Dates (5 min)154 dates1,565
Spoken Numbers447 digits1,215

Most records score near or above 1,000. That is expected: the standards are targets set from top rankings, reviewed each year, and raised once three competitors have beaten one. Records set in other competitions, or after the 2021 revision, can sit above the line. The Abstract Images and Historic Dates records, for instance, are worth far more than 1,000 against these standards. Different event definitions and scoring units between competitions are one reason to treat the comparison as a rough guide.

How Long Does Each Item Get?

The most useful way to feel a record is the time per item, because that is what your own training measures:

EventTime per item at the record
Speed Numbers (5 min)0.47 s per digit
Hour Numbers (60 min)0.78 s per digit
Speed Cards0.25 s per card
Hour Cards (60 min)1.42 s per card
Binary Numbers (30 min)0.24 s per binary digit
Random Words (15 min)2.20 s per word
Names and Faces (15 min)4.13 s per name
Abstract Images (15 min)0.86 s per image
Historic Dates (5 min)1.24 s per date
Spoken Numbers1.00 s per digit (set by the reader)

These are averages over the whole attempt, and they include the time to look at the item, form an image and place it. An athlete is not "reading" a digit in half a second; they are encoding groups of digits as single images, so the effective pace per image is slower than the pace per digit. See how many digits can you memorize for the numbers behind that.

The Ten Events at a Glance

TypeEventsWhat decides the score
NumbersSpeed Numbers, Hour Numbers, Binary, Spoken NumbersComplete rows recalled correctly; one mistake halves a row
CardsSpeed Cards, Hour CardsSpeed Cards: a formula on time. Hour Cards: complete packs of 52
Words and imagesRandom Words, Abstract ImagesWords and rows recalled correctly in order
People and factsNames and Faces, Historic DatesNames and dates matched correctly

If you are choosing where to start, read which event to start with. To see how the events are scored in detail, the scoring explainer walks through each rule.

Using the Records in Your Training

  1. Pick one event and run a baseline in the drill. See your score as a percentage of the record.
  2. Convert to pace. Divide your score by the minutes to get items per minute, and compare it with the pace column.
  3. Set targets relative to yourself. A realistic goal is your next personal best, not the record.
  4. Re-test every few weeks in the same format, at the same time of day, and write each score down so you are always comparing like with like.

MemoChamp deliberately does not publish "a good score is N" thresholds, because they would be invented. The records and the Millennium Standards are real numbers with a source, so they are what we benchmark against.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the world record for memorizing a deck of cards?

12.74 seconds, set by Shijir-Erdene Bat-Enkh of Mongolia at the 2018 Korea Open Memory Championship. That is about 4.1 cards every second, including the time to see and store each card. Guinness World Records still lists 13.96 seconds (Zou Lujian, 2017 World Memory Championships, Shenzhen).

What is the world record for memorizing digits?

It depends on the time allowed. The current records are 642 digits in five minutes (Wei Qinru, 2024), 4,620 digits in an hour (Ryu Song I, 2019, World Memory Championships, Wuhan), and 660 digits for Spoken Numbers, where digits are read aloud at one per second (Hu Xueyan, 2024). Guinness World Records still lists the earlier 616 and 547.

Who holds the most memory sport records?

Among the benchmarks used on MemoChamp, Ryu Song I and Emma Alam hold two each. Ryu Song I holds Hour Numbers and 30-minute Binary, both from the 2019 World Memory Championships in Wuhan. Emma Alam holds Random Words and Names and Faces (2020).

Why do different sites list different memory records?

Several organizations keep rankings, they use different event definitions and cut-off dates, and records can be set at national, junior or world-level competitions. The figures here are the benchmarks the MemoChamp drills use: the current figures in the sport's records tables, which for three events (five-minute numbers, Spoken Numbers and Speed Cards) are newer than Guinness World Records' listings. Read them as benchmarks rather than rulings.

What is the Millennium Standard?

It is a target score for each event, reviewed each January by the World Memory Sports Council, that is worth 1,000 championship points. This page shows what each record would score against the standards in the 31 January 2021 revision.

Can a record be worth more than 1,000 championship points?

Yes. The standards are targets rather than caps. Several records on this page score above 1,000 against the 2021 standards, which is the signal the WMSC uses to decide a standard should be raised.

Are these records official?

They are the current record figures from the sport's records tables, with Guinness World Records' listings for the others, which this site uses as its benchmarks. Competition results are ruled on by the arbiters at each event, so check the governing body for an official verdict.

Core Takeaways

  1. Memory sport has ten events, and each record is a pace you can compute: for example 0.78 s per digit over an hour.
  2. Pace falls as events get longer; binary is the fastest per item.
  3. Records are benchmarks from different competitions, so they are best read alongside the Millennium Standard.
  4. Use your own drill results, as a percentage of the record and as items per minute, to track progress.

Related Guides

Get new memory guides by email

New guides and practical memory-training tips, now and then. Unsubscribe at any time.

We'll only use your email for this list. See the privacy policy.